2021 College Football Passing Leaders

The top 100 players in passing for the 2021 season. 601 players recorded passing stats this season.

#Player Team CMPATTPCTYDSTDINT
1 Bailey Zappe · NFL 2022 Western Kentucky 47568669.25,9676211
2 Bryce Young QB · NFL 2023 Alabama 36654766.94,872477
3 Will Rogers Mississippi State 50568373.94,739369
4 Brennan Armstrong QB Virginia 32750165.34,4443110
5 C.J. Stroud QB · NFL 2023 Ohio State 31744171.94,435446
6 Kenny Pickett · NFL 2022 Pittsburgh 33449767.24,319427
7 Sam Hartman QB Wake Forest 29950858.94,2283914
8 Carson Strong Nevada 36752470.04,186368
9 Jake Haener QB · NFL 2023 Fresno State 32949067.14,096339
10 Taulia Tagovailoa QB Maryland 32847469.23,8602611
11 Aidan O'Connell QB · NFL 2023 Purdue 31544071.63,7122811
12 Logan Bonner QB Utah State 26343061.23,6283612
13 Tanner Mordecai QB SMU 30845467.83,6283912
14 Clayton Tune QB · NFL 2023 Houston 28742168.23,5463010
15 Grant Wells QB Marshall 29544566.33,5321613
16 Devin Leary QB · NFL 2024 NC State 28343165.73,433355
17 Matt Corral · NFL 2022 Ole Miss 26238667.93,349205
18 Chase Brice QB App State 24239062.13,3372711
19 Desmond Ridder · NFL 2022 Cincinnati 25138764.93,334308
20 Seth Henigan QB Memphis 23539359.83,322258
21 Kaleb Eleby Western Michigan 23036263.53,277236
22 Davis Brin QB Tulsa 24341059.33,2541816
23 Payton Thorne QB Michigan State 23538960.43,2402710
24 Dustin Crum Kent State 24538264.13,238206
25 Gavin Hardison QB UTEP 19835755.53,2181813
26 Brock Purdy · NFL 2022 Iowa State 29240771.73,188198
27 Frank Harris QB UTSA 26339866.13,177276
28 Jack Coan Notre Dame 25338565.73,150257
29 Holton Ahlers QB East Carolina 25641461.83,1261810
30 Ben Bryant QB Eastern Michigan 27940868.43,121147
31 Sean Clifford QB · NFL 2023 Penn State 26142861.03,107218
32 Hank Bachmeier QB Boise State 25240162.83,079208
33 Sam Howell · NFL 2022 North Carolina 21734762.53,056249
34 Jarret Doege QB West Virginia 27241765.23,0481912
35 Anthony Brown Oregon 25039064.12,989187
36 Todd Centeio QB Colorado State 22938060.32,9581510
37 Hendon Hooker QB · NFL 2023 Tennessee 20630268.22,945313
38 Malik Cunningham QB Louisville 20933762.02,941196
39 Max Bortenschlager Florida International 17834252.02,9351912
40 Tyler Van Dyke QB Miami 20232462.32,931256
41 Levi Lewis Louisiana 23639160.42,917204
42 Grayson McCall QB Coastal Carolina 17624173.02,873273
43 Adrian Martinez QB Nebraska 18930661.82,8631410
44 Stetson Bennett QB · NFL 2023 Georgia 18528764.52,862297
45 Malik Willis · NFL 2022 Liberty 20733961.12,8572712
46 Spencer Sanders QB Oklahoma State 24339162.12,8392012
47 Will Levis QB · NFL 2023 Kentucky 23335366.02,8262413
48 Max Johnson QB LSU 22537360.32,815276
49 Jayden de Laura QB Washington State 22735963.22,798239
50 Chevan Cordeiro QB Hawai'i 19535355.22,7931711
51 N'Kosi Perry QB Florida Atlantic 21034560.92,771207
52 Emory Jones QB Florida 22434664.72,7341913
53 Jonah Johnson New Mexico State 25743858.72,705108
54 Chris Reynolds QB Charlotte 21633863.92,680269
55 Chance Nolan QB Oregon State 20431864.22,6771910
56 KJ Jefferson QB Arkansas 19829467.32,676214
57 Brett Gabbert QB Miami (OH) 17829959.52,648266
58 Daniel Richardson QB Central Michigan 19131660.42,633246
59 Rocky Lombardi QB Northern Illinois 20034358.32,597158
60 Jaren Hall QB · NFL 2023 BYU 18929663.92,583205
61 Cade McNamara QB Michigan 21032764.22,576156
62 Matt McDonald QB Bowling Green 23639360.12,555127
63 Connor Bazelak QB Missouri 24637765.32,5481611
64 Drew Plitt Ball State 24841160.32,541186
65 Chase Garbers California 22334864.12,531168
66 Cameron Rising QB Utah 20432063.82,493205
67 Jake Bentley South Alabama 21230370.02,476178
68 Dylan Morris QB Washington 22036360.62,4581412
69 Layne Hatcher QB Arkansas State 20134158.92,4231913
70 Dorian Thompson-Robinson QB · NFL 2023 UCLA 17628362.22,409216
71 Michael Pratt QB · NFL 2024 Tulane 18932857.62,381218
72 Jayden Daniels QB · NFL 2024 Arizona State 19730165.42,3801010
73 Gunnar Holmberg QB Duke 21732467.02,35878
74 Tanner McKee QB · NFL 2023 Stanford 20631565.42,327157
75 Bo Nix Auburn 19732361.02,294113
76 Dylan Hopkins QB UAB 15523566.02,274187
77 D.J. Uiagalelei QB Clemson 20837455.62,246910
78 Gerry Bohannon QB Baylor 17327562.92,200187
79 Zach Calzada QB Texas A&M 18432856.12,185179
80 Kedon Slovis QB USC 19329765.02,153118
81 Casey Thompson QB Texas 16526163.22,113249
82 Skylar John Thompson · NFL 2022 Kansas State 16223369.52,113124
83 Dequan Finn QB Toledo 14425057.62,067182
84 Max Duggan QB · NFL 2023 TCU 14522763.92,048166
85 Tanner Morgan QB Minnesota 14924959.82,044109
86 Austin Aune QB North Texas 15129551.21,99199
87 Braxton Burmeister QB Virginia Tech 14225555.71,960144
88 Graham Mertz QB · NFL 2025 Wisconsin 16928459.51,9581011
89 Hayden Wolff QB Old Dominion 15925362.81,933107
90 Caleb Williams QB · NFL 2024 Oklahoma 13621164.51,912214
91 Timmy McClain QB South Florida 14526255.31,88857
92 Austin Kendall Louisiana Tech 14824360.91,884139
93 Spencer Petras QB Iowa 16528857.31,880109
94 Kyle Vantrease QB Buffalo 16126261.51,86186
95 Kurtis Rourke QB · NFL 2025 Ohio 17126165.51,817117
96 Noah Vedral QB Rutgers 18030359.41,81377
97 Mikey Keene QB UCF 17327263.61,730176
98 Darren Grainger QB Georgia State 13622859.61,715194
99 Nick Starkel San José State 12824851.61,64597
100 Jake Constantine Rice 12620661.21,62287

Passing Leaders by Season

Compare any of these players NFL draft classes

Stats from the College Football Data API. Rate stats (PCT, YPC, YPR) are per player, for that season.