2012 College Football Passing Leaders

The top 100 players in passing for the 2012 season. 459 players recorded passing stats this season.

#Player Team CMPATTPCTYDSTDINT
1 Nick Florence Baylor 28646461.64,3093313
2 Landry Jones · NFL 2013 Oklahoma 36755566.14,2673011
3 Geno Smith · NFL 2013 West Virginia 36951871.24,205426
4 Seth Doege Texas Tech 38054170.24,2053916
5 Rakeem Cato Marshall 40658469.54,2013711
6 David Fales · NFL 2014 San José State 32745172.54,193339
7 Colby Cameron Louisiana Tech 35952268.84,147315
8 Derek Carr · NFL 2014 Fresno State 34451167.34,104377
9 Mike Glennon · NFL 2013 NC State 33056458.54,0313117
10 Tajh Boyd · NFL 2014 Clemson 28742767.23,8963613
11 Aaron Murray · NFL 2014 Georgia 24938664.53,8933610
12 Ryan Nassib · NFL 2013 Syracuse 29447162.43,7492610
13 Brett Hundley · NFL 2015 UCLA 31947966.63,7452911
14 Teddy Bridgewater · NFL 2014 Louisville 28741968.53,718278
15 Johnny Manziel · NFL 2014 Texas A&M 29543468.03,706269
16 Matt Scott Arizona 30149960.33,6202714
17 Tyler Bray Tennessee 26845159.43,6123412
18 Zac Dysert · NFL 2013 Miami (OH) 30248062.93,4832512
19 EJ Manuel · NFL 2013 Florida State 26338768.03,3922310
20 Dalton Williams Akron 32652262.53,3872516
21 Tyler Wilson · NFL 2013 Arkansas 24940162.13,3872113
22 Chuckie Keeton Utah State 27540767.63,373279
23 Bryn Renner North Carolina 27642265.43,356287
24 Stephen Morris Miami 24542158.23,345217
25 Ryan Aplin Arkansas State 27640668.03,342244
26 Tino Sunseri Pittsburgh 25639365.13,288213
27 Matt Barkley · NFL 2013 USC 24638763.63,2733615
28 Ryan Radcliff Central Michigan 24240759.53,158239
29 Jordan Lynch Northern Illinois 23739460.23,138256
30 Corey Robinson Troy 25738966.13,121129
31 Shane Carden East Carolina 27341366.13,1162310
32 Sean Renfree · NFL 2013 Duke 29744167.33,1131910
33 Keith Wenning · NFL 2014 Ball State 30146065.43,0952410
34 Blake Bortles · NFL 2014 UCF 25139962.93,059257
35 Chase Rettig Boston College 25346754.23,0551713
36 Kolton Browning UL Monroe 27342863.83,0492910
37 Taylor Kelly Arizona State 24135967.13,039299
38 Bo Wallace Ole Miss 23536863.92,9942217
39 Logan Thomas · NFL 2014 Virginia Tech 22042951.32,9761816
40 AJ McCarron · NFL 2014 Alabama 21131467.22,933303
41 Garrett Gilbert · NFL 2014 SMU 26850653.02,9321515
42 David Piland Houston 25644857.12,9291612
43 Tyler Russell Mississippi State 23139458.62,8972410
44 Taylor Martinez Nebraska 22836862.02,8712312
45 Tyler Tettleton Ohio 22836762.12,844184
46 Terrance Broadway Louisiana 20631565.42,842179
47 Brett Smith Wyoming 20533062.12,832276
48 Graham Wilbert Florida Atlantic 26140564.42,814186
49 Cody Fajardo Nevada 24636767.02,786209
50 Ryan Griffin Tulane 24539462.22,7712011
51 Andrew Manley New Mexico State 20738453.92,7641811
52 Cameron Coffman Indiana 24740760.72,7341511
53 Joe Southwick Boise State 24837166.82,730197
54 Keith Price Washington 26343260.92,7281913
55 David Ash Texas 21431867.32,699198
56 Gary Nova Rutgers 22138857.02,6952216
57 Marcus Mariota · NFL 2015 Oregon 23033668.52,677326
58 Chandler Whitmer UConn 20836157.62,659916
59 Austin Brown CB UAB 20535557.72,6481512
60 Collin Klein Kansas State 19730464.82,641169
61 Derek Thompson North Texas 21437257.52,6291414
62 Zach Mettenberger · NFL 2014 LSU 20735258.82,609127
63 Andrew Maxwell Michigan State 23444652.52,606139
64 Cody Green Tulsa 22841954.42,5921711
65 Matt Schilz Bowling Green 22841355.22,5851412
66 Logan Kilgore Middle Tennessee 21233563.32,571166
67 Nick Sherry UNLV 22642653.12,5441617
68 Jordan Rodgers Vanderbilt 19131959.92,539155
69 Kawaun Jakes Western Kentucky 20031264.12,4882211
70 Sean Mannion · NFL 2015 Oregon State 20030964.72,4461513
71 Everett Golson Notre Dame 18731858.82,405126
72 Tanner Price Wake Forest 22841055.62,300127
73 James Vandenberg Iowa 22338957.32,24978
74 Zach Maynard California 18029660.82,2141210
75 Taylor McHargue Rice 19432559.72,209125
76 Ross Metheny South Alabama 18934554.82,1481212
77 Shaun Rutherford Texas State 19329964.52,137155
78 Jake Medlock Florida International 15226357.82,127132
79 Jeff Tuel Washington State 21133263.62,08788
80 Eric Soza UTSA 16628258.92,085203
81 B.J. Daniels · NFL 2013 South Florida 16428956.72,0781410
82 Trevone Boykin TCU 16729257.22,0541510
83 Braxton Miller · NFL 2016 Ohio State 14825458.32,039156
84 Spencer Keith Kent State 18333355.02,0211210
85 Riley Nelson BYU 18130858.82,0111313
86 Connor Shaw South Carolina 15422867.51,956177
87 Michael Rocco Virginia 16126660.51,9171310
88 Jacob Karam Memphis 17627464.21,895143
89 Sean Schroeder Hawai'i 17634551.01,8891112
90 Connor Halliday Washington State 15229152.21,8781513
91 Mike Wegzyn Massachusetts 18234652.61,825610
92 Tyler Van Tubbergen Western Michigan 15926160.91,8251511
93 Robert Marve Purdue 16625365.61,734155
94 Munchie Legaux Cincinnati 12023052.21,716139
95 Nick Lamaison UTEP 12625250.01,686129
96 Alex Carder Western Michigan 14524858.51,6521310
97 Jeff Driskel · NFL 2016 Florida 15624563.71,646125
98 Josh Nunes Stanford 12423552.81,643107
99 Steele Jantz Iowa State 16726962.11,6031312
100 Clint Chelf Oklahoma State 11919760.41,588156

Passing Leaders by Season

Compare any of these players NFL draft classes

Stats from the College Football Data API. Rate stats (PCT, YPC, YPR) are per player, for that season.